Privacy Notice

Welcome to FlightCrit LLC (“FlightCrit”) websites, including, but not limited to, flightcrit.com, flightcritacademy.com, and tipsfromcrit.com (collectively referred to as the “Sites”).  

FlightCrit follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy covers FlightCrit’s treatment of your non-personal and personal information collected when you access, use, or purchase services from our Sites.

FlightCrit is not a covered entity for purposes of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), nor is the information provided by you to FlightCrit considered protected health information under HIPPAA.  

Accordingly, FlightCrit does not need to comply with HIPAA privacy or security rules.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE FLIGHTCRIT’S SERVICES. 

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in FlightCrit’s Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”).  

 

Definitions

“Non-Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you.   This information is automatically collected when you access our Sites with a web browser.  It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information, personally identifiable to you, obtained to provide you services within our Sites.  Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

FlightCrit LLC may be referred to as “FlightCrit,” “we,” “us,” or “our.”


Non-Personal Information Collected

When a user visits the Sites, we automatically collect certain computer information known as “Cookies.”  A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you.  We use Cookies to improve and personalize the content you see on our Sites.  If you do not want this information collected, you can change your browser settings to opt out of all Cookies.  If you opt out of Cookies, you may still be able to use the Sites, but your ability to utilize certain features FlightCrit offers may be impaired.  


Personally Identifiable Information Collected

We may collect your personally identifiable information when you register with our Sites or purchase our services.  This information may include your username, password, and credit card information. 


Use of Personally Identifiable Information

  • Modifying Our Website
    Personally Identifiable Information provided to us, along with any computer information we receive, may be utilized to customize our Sites. 

  • Affiliates and Third Parties
    FlightCrit does not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes.  FlightCrit may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services used in connection with our Sites (i.e. payment processors, Website hosting companies, etc.).  Information shared with affiliates is limited to that which is necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Legal Requirements

  • FlightCrit may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Users; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of FlightCrit, our Users, employees, and affiliates.


Removal of Personal Information

I believe you have the right to control your own personal information. Should you wish to have your personal information removed from our databases, you may do so by submitting a request to support@flightcrit.com.  Be sure to include “Personal Information” in the subject line, and detail what information you’d like deleted from our databases.  

It is essential for you to understand that our ability to provide you with certain services may be limited or completely impaired should we delete your information.  Should you request to have your information deleted, you acknowledge that you understand these limitations.  You also acknowledge that your progress or information may not be recoverable and that FlightCrit shall not be held liable for such losses.


Links to Other Websites


FlightCrit’s Sites contains links to our Affiliates websites or other websites that are not under our control.  These websites maintain their own policies regarding privacy and we have no control of or responsibility for these linked websites.  The links are provided for the convenience and information of our Users and accessing these links is at your own risk.  You should review the privacy policies, if any, of the linked websites to understand how the operators of those third-party websites utilize your personal information.  


Changes to Privacy Policy

FlightCrit reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Sites that we are changing our Privacy Policy.  If the manner in which we use Personally Identifiable Information changes, FlightCrit will notify users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law.  You will have a choice to opt out of services if there is a material change to our Privacy Policy that you do not agree with.


Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us through the Contact link on our Sites or at the below address.

 

FlightCrit

603 S. Public Rd. #388

Lafayette, CO 80026

support@flightcrit.com